My Library

University LibraryCatalogue

     
Limit search to items available for borrowing or consultation
Result Page: Previous Next
Can't find that book? Try BONUS+
 
Look for full text

Search Discovery

Search CARM Centre Catalogue

Search Trove

Add record to RefWorks

E-RESOURCE
Author Farmer, James, 1944- author.

Title FTTx networks : technology implementation and operation / James Farmer, Brian Lane, Kevin Bourg, Weyl Wang.

Published Cambridge, MA : Morgan Kaufmann, [2017]
©2017

Copies

Location Call No. Status
 UniM INTERNET resource    AVAILABLE
Physical description 1 online resource (1 volume) : illustrations
Series ScienceDirect All Books
Bibliography Includes bibliographical references and index.
Contents Front Cover; FTTx Networks; FTTx Networks: Technology Implementation and Operation; Copyright; Dedication; Contents; About the Authors; Acknowledgments; 1 -- Overview of FTTx; 1 -- Introduction; PHYSICAL TECHNOLOGIES FOR COMMUNICATION; PURPOSE OF THE BOOK; TERMINOLOGY; COMMON FTTH SYSTEMS; OTHER FTTH PHYSICAL ARCHITECTURES; FTTH DATA LINK AND NETWORK PROTOCOLS; 2 -- Deciding to Build an FTTx Network; INTRODUCTION; TYPES OF ORGANIZATIONS BUILDING FTTH NETWORKS; System 1: US Municipal Electric System; System 2: Incumbent Local Exchange Carrier, Small European Country.
System 3: Northern European Municipal Power UtilitySystem 4: US Municipality-Owned Utility; THE DECISION-MAKING PROCESS; Business Considerations; Technology Considerations; Those Hidden Extras; Organizational Considerations; INDUSTRY ORGANIZATION; Endnotes; 2 -- FTTx Technologies; 3 -- EPON; INTRODUCTION; EPON AND VARIATIONS; EPON KEY FEATURES; Speed; DC Elimination and Clock Synchronization; Encryption; Flow Control Versus Multipoint Control Protocol; Discovering the New Guy; After Discovery; Logical Link Identifier; PtP Ethernet Versus PON; LLID Downstream.
Then the Great Multicast Morph of 2012LLID Upstream; System Management; Element Management; Operational Support Systems; EXTENSIONS TO EPON; PON OPTICS; EPON Optics Options; SRS Effects; SUMMARY; Endnotes; 4 -- GPON; INTRODUCTION; GPON KEY FEATURES; Speed; DC Elimination and Clock Synchronization; Encryption; Flow Control in GPON; Discovering the New Guy; After Discovery; PON Protection; Type B Protection; Type C Protection; OMCI; ELEMENT MANAGEMENT; OPERATIONAL SUPPORT SYSTEMS; PON OPTICS; GPON Optics Options; XG-PON Optics Options; SRS Effects; SUMMARY; Endnotes; 5 -- Other Network Standards.
INTRODUCTIONPOINT-TO-POINT SYSTEMS; P2P Architecture; Data Concentration in P2P Networks; Case in Which P2P May Have an Advantage Over PON; Case in Which P2P May Have a Disadvantage Over PON; Oversubscription; Business Services; RF OVER GLASS (RFOG); RFoG System Block Diagram; The R-ONU; DOCSIS PROVISIONING OVER EPON (DPOE); Common Provisioning, Management, and Services; OLT/ONT Interoperability; EPON PROTOCOL OVER COAX (EPOC); Current Status; SERVICE INTEROPERABILITY IN ETHERNET PASSIVE OPTICAL NETWORKS (SIEPON); Current Status; Endnote; 6 -- Optical Layer Issues; INTRODUCTION.
FIBER OPTIC TRANSMISSIONFrequencies and Wavelength; THE GRAND WAVELENGTH PLANS; Guiding Light; Propagation in Fiber Optics; Advantages of Fiber Optic Transmission; REAL FIBER OPTIC CABLES; Dispersion; Bending Loss; Stimulated Brillouin Scattering; Stimulated Raman Scattering; OPTICAL SOURCES IN FTTH NETWORKS; Broadcast Transmitters (1550nm); Erbium-Doped Fiber Amplifiers; Data Transmitters; Fabry-Perot Laser Diodes; Distributed Feedback Laser Diodes; Laser Operational Characteristics; OPTICAL DETECTORS; Conventional Photodiodes; Avalanche Photodiodes; TRANSCEIVERS FOR THE OLT.
Summary FTTX Networks: Technology Implementation and Operation provides an in-depth treatment of the technology and implementation of FTTX networks, discusses the environment that gave rise to FTTX, provides a survey of the available FTTX technologies, and gives users the state-of-the-art knowledge needed for successful deployment of FTTX. The book includes hands-on project planning engineering design and operations checklists, as well as recommended best practices for configuring FTTH systems and the data networks preceding them for IPTV, voice, and data, with case studies of actual FTTH systems and a methodology for predicting the performance of real systems. This book is a must-read for all network engineers, technical businesspeople, and technical specialists engaged in building FTTX networks, from technology selection, to fielding the network in production, to implementation.
Other author Lane, Brian, author.
Bourg, Kevin, author.
Wang, Weyl, author.
Elsevier issuing body.
Subject Optical communications.
Broadband communication systems.
Electronic books.
Variant Title Fiber to the x networks
ISBN 9780128004586 (electronic bk.)
0128004584 (electronic bk.)
9780124201378
0124201377