My Library

University LibraryCatalogue

For faster,
simpler
access.
Use Lean
Library.
Get it now
Don't show me again
     
Limit search to items available for borrowing or consultation
Result Page: Previous Next
Can't find that book? Try BONUS+
 
Look for full text

Search Discovery

Search CARM Centre Catalogue

Search Trove

Add record to RefWorks

Cover Art
E-RESOURCE

Title The United States Holocaust Memorial Museum encyclopedia of camps and ghettos, 1933-1945. Volume 2, Ghettos in German-occupied Eastern Europe. Part A / volume editor, Martin Dean ; contributing editor, Mel Hecker.

Published Bloomington : Indiana University Press, 2012.

Copies

Location Call No. Status
 UniM INTERNET resource    AVAILABLE
Physical description 1 online resource (li, 1962 pages) : illustrations, maps
Series Books at JSTOR Evidence Based Acquisitions
Bibliography Includes bibliographical references and index.
Contents Incorporated Eastern Territories -- Zichenau Region (Regierungsbezirk Zichenau) -- Ciechanów -- Czerwińsk nad Wisłą -- Drobin -- Maków Mazowiecki -- Mława -- Nowe Miasto -- Nowy Dwór Mazowiecki -- Płock -- Płońsk -- Sierpc -- Strzegowo -- Wyszogród -- Warthegau Region (Reichsgau Wartheland) -- Bełchatów -- Brześć Kujawski -- Brzeziny -- Bugaj (and Nowiny Brdowskie) -- Chocz -- Ciechocinek -- Dąbie nad Nerem -- Dobra -- Gąbin -- Gostynin -- Grabów -- Grodziec -- Izbica Kujawska -- Kalisz -- Koło -- Konin -- Kowale Pańskie (aka Czachulec Nowy) -- Koźminek -- Krośniewice -- Kutno -- Łask -- Łęczyca -- Łódź -- Lutomiersk -- Lututów -- Osjaków -- Ozorków -- Pabianice -- Pajęczno -- Piątek -- Piotrków Kujawski -- Poddębice -- Praszka -- Przedecz -- Radziejów -- Rzgów -- Sanniki -- Sieradz -- Służewo -- Sompolno -- Stryków -- Szadek -- Tuliszków -- Turek -- Uniejów -- Warta -- Widawa -- Wieluń -- Wieruszów -- Władysławów -- Włocławek -- Zagórów -- Zduńska Wola -- Zelów -- Zgierz -- Złoczew -- Żychlin -- Eastern Upper Silesia Region (Ost-Oberschlesien) -- Andrychów -- Będzin -- Bielsko-Biała -- Chrzanów -- Czeladź -- Dąbrowa Górnicza -- Jaworzno -- Kłobuck -- Modrzejów -- Olkusz -- Sławków -- Sosnowiec -- Strzemieszyce -- Sucha -- Szczakowa -- Trzebinia -- Wadowice -- Zawiercie -- Protectorate of Bohemia and Moravia (Protektorat Böhmen und Mähren) -- Terezín -- Terezín -- General Government (Generalgouvernement) -- Radom Region (Distrikt Radom) -- Będków -- Białaczów -- Biała Rawska -- Białobrzegi -- Bliżyn -- Bodzentyn -- Bogoria -- Busko-Zdrój (Busko) -- Chęciny -- Chmielnik -- Ciepielów -- Ćmielów -- Częstochowa -- Denków -- Drzewica -- Firlej -- Garbatka-Letnisko -- Gielniów -- Głowaczów -- Gniewoszów -- Iłża -- Inowłódz -- Iwaniska -- Janowiec nad Wisłą -- Jedlińsk.
Jedlnia Kościelna (aka Jedlnia, Poświętne, and Jedlnia-Poświętne) -- Jędrzejów -- Kamieńsk -- Kielce -- Klimontów -- Klwów -- Koluszki -- Koniecpol -- Końskie -- Koprzywnica -- Kozienice -- Kunów -- Łagów -- Lipsko -- Magnuszew -- Małogoszcz -- Mariampol (aka Marjampol) -- Mniszew -- Mstów -- Nowe Miasto nad Pilicą -- Nowy Korczyn -- Odrzywół -- Opatów -- Opoczno -- Osiek -- Ostrowiec Świętokrzyski -- Ożarów -- Pacanów -- Paradyż -- Pińczów -- Pionki -- Piotrków Trybunalski -- Połaniec -- Przedbórz -- Przygłów and Włodzimierzów -- Przysucha -- Radom -- Radomsko -- Radoszyce -- Raków -- Rawa Mazowiecka -- Ryczywół -- Sandomierz -- Sędziszów -- Sieciechów -- Sienno -- Skaryszew -- Skarżysko-Kamienna -- Skórkowice -- Skrzynno -- Słupia Nowa -- Sobków -- Solec nad Wisłą -- Starachowice-Wierzbnik (aka Wierzbnik or Starachowice) -- Staszów -- Stopnica -- Stromiec -- Suchedniów -- Sulejów -- Szczekociny -- Szydłów -- Szydłowiec -- Tarłów -- Tomaszów Mazowiecki -- Ujazd -- Wierzbica -- Wiślica -- Włoszczowa -- Wodzisław -- Wolanów -- Wolbórz -- Wyśmierzyce -- Żarki -- Żarnów -- Zawichost -- Zwoleń -- Warsaw Region (Distrikt Warschau) -- Błędów -- Błonie -- Bolimów -- Dobre -- Falenica -- Głowno -- Góra Kalwaria -- Grodzisk Mazowiecki -- Grójec -- Jadów -- Jeziorna -- Jeżów -- Kałuszyn -- Karczew -- Kiernozia -- Kołbiel -- Kosów Lacki -- Łaskarzew -- Latowicz -- Legionowo -- Łochów -- Łomianki -- Łosice -- Łowicz -- Łyszkowice -- Miłosna -- Mińsk Mazowiecki -- Mogielnica -- Mordy -- Mrozy -- Okuniew -- Otwock -- Parysów -- Piaseczno -- Pruszków -- Pustelnik (Marki-Pustelnik or Marki) -- Radzymin -- Rembertów -- Sarnaki -- Siedlce -- Siennica -- Skierniewice -- Sobienie Jeziory -- Sobolew -- Sochaczew -- Sokołów Podlaski -- Stanisławów (Mazowiecki) -- Sterdyń -- Stoczek Łukowski.
Stoczek Węgrowski -- Tarczyn -- Tłuszcz -- Warka -- Warsaw -- Wawer -- Węgrów -- Włochy -- Wołomin (aka Sosnówka) -- Żelechów -- Żyrardów -- Kraków Region (Distrikt Krakau) -- Baranów Sandomierski -- Biecz -- Bircza -- Błażowa -- Bobowa -- Bochnia -- Brzesko -- Brzostek -- Brzozów -- Czudec -- Dąbrowa Tarnowska -- Dębica -- Dobromil -- Dukla -- Działoszyce -- Frysztak -- Głogów Małopolski -- Gorlice -- Grybów -- Jasienica Rosielna -- Jasło -- Jawornik Polski -- Jedlicze -- Jodłowa -- Kalwaria Zebrzydowska -- Kańczuga -- Kołaczyce -- Kolbuszowa -- Korczyna -- Kraków -- Krosno -- Łańcut -- Lesko -- Leżajsk -- Limanowa -- Miechów -- Niebylec -- Nowy Sącz -- Nowy Targ -- Ołpiny -- Pilica -- Pilzno -- Proszowice -- Pruchnik -- Przemyśl -- Przeworsk -- Rabka -- Radomyśl Wielki -- Ropczyce -- Rymanów -- Rzepiennik Strzyżewski -- Rzeszów -- Sanok -- Sędziszów Małopolski -- Sieniawa -- Skawina -- Słomniki -- Sokołów Małopolski -- Stary Sącz -- Strzyżów -- Tarnobrzeg -- Tarnów -- Tuchów -- Tyczyn -- Ustrzyki Dolne -- Wieliczka -- Wielopole Skrzyńskie -- Wolbrom -- Żabno -- Zakliczyn -- Żmigród Nowy -- Lublin Region (Distrikt Lublin) -- Baranów nad Wieprzem -- Bełżyce -- Biała Podlaska -- Biłgoraj -- Bychawa -- Chełm (Lubelski) -- Chodel -- Cieszanów -- Dubienka -- Grabowiec -- Hrubieszów -- Irena (Dęblin-Irena) -- Izbica (nad Wieprzem) -- Janów Podlaski -- Kazimierz Dolny -- Kock -- Komarów -- Komarówka Podlaska -- Końskowola -- Konstantynów (nad Bugiem) -- Kraśnik -- Krasnystaw -- Kurów -- Łęczna -- Łomazy -- Lubartów -- Lublin -- Łuków -- Markuszów -- Międzyrzec Podlaski -- Opole -- Ostrów -- Parczew -- Piaski Luterskie -- Puławy -- Radzyń Podlaski -- Rejowiec -- Rossosz -- Ryki -- Sławatycze -- Szczebrzeszyn -- Tarnogród -- Tomaszów Lubelski -- Tyszowce -- Uchanie -- Urzędów.
Wąwolnica -- Wisznice -- Włodawa -- Zaklików -- Zamość -- Zwierzyniec -- Eastern Galicia Region (Distrikt Galizien) -- Bóbrka -- Bolechów -- Borszczów -- Borysław -- Brody -- Brzeżany -- Buczacz -- Bukaczowce -- Bursztyn -- Busk -- Chodorów -- Czortków -- Dolina -- Drohobycz -- Gródek Jagielloński -- Gwoździec -- Horodenka -- Janów Lwowski -- Jaryczów Nowy -- Jaworów -- Jezierzany -- Kałusz -- Kamionka Strumiłowa -- Kołomyja -- Komarno -- Kopyczyńce -- Kosów -- Kozowa -- Lubaczów -- Lwów -- Mikołajów -- Mikulińce -- Mościska -- Mosty Wielkie -- Nadwórna -- Narajów -- Podhajce -- Przemyślany -- Radziechów -- Rawa Ruska -- Rohatyn -- Rudki -- Sambor -- Skałat -- Śniatyń -- Sokal -- Stanisławów -- Stryj -- Tarnopol -- Tłumacz -- Tłuste -- Trembowla -- Tyśmienica -- Zbaraż -- Zborów -- Złoczów -- Żółkiew -- Żurawno -- Białystok Region (Distrikt Bialystok) -- Białystok Region (Distrikt Bialystok) -- Augustów -- Białystok -- Bielsk Podlaski -- Boćki -- Brańsk -- Ciechanowiec -- Czyżewo (aka Czyżew or Czyżew-Osada) -- Dąbrowa Białostocka (aka Dąbrowa Grodzieńska) -- Drohiczyn (aka Drohiczyn nad Bugiem) -- Druskieniki -- Goniądz -- Grajewo -- Gródek Białostocki -- Grodno -- Grodzisk (aka Grodzisk Koło Siemiatycz) -- Indura -- Janów Sokólski -- Jasionówka -- Jedwabne -- Jeziory -- Kamieniec Litewski -- Kamionka (aka Kamionka Koło Grodna) -- Kleszczele -- Knyszyn -- Krynki -- Krzemienica Kościelna -- Kuźnica Białostocka -- Łapy -- Łomża -- Łunna (aka Wola or Łunna-Wola) -- Marcinkańce -- Michałowo (aka Michałowo-Niezbudka) -- Milejczyce -- Narew -- Nurzec -- Orla -- Ostryna -- Piaski -- Piątnica -- Porozów -- Porzecze -- Prużana -- Radziłów -- Rajgród -- Różana -- Siemiatycze -- Skidel -- Śniadowo -- Sokółka -- Sokoły -- Sopoćkinie -- Stawiski -- Suchowola -- Świsłocz -- Szczuczyn (Białostocki).
Trzcianne -- Wasilków -- Wołkowysk -- Wołpa -- Wysokie Litewskie -- Wysokie Mazowieckie -- Zabłudów -- Zambrów -- Zelwa -- Reich Commissariat Ostland (Reichskommissariat Ostland) -- Estonia and Latvia Regions [Generalkommissariat Estland und Generalkommissariat Lettland] -- Tartu -- Aglona -- Aizpute -- Balvi -- Bauska -- Daugavpils -- Dobele -- Gostini -- Gulbene -- Jaunjelgava -- Jēkabpils -- Jelgava -- Kārsava -- Krustpils -- Kuldiga -- Liepāja -- Lūdza -- Madona -- Preiļi -- Rēzekne -- Riga -- Saldus -- Silene -- Valdemarpils -- Varakļāni -- Ventspils -- Viļaka -- Viļāni -- Višķi -- Zilupe -- Lithuania Region (Generalkommissariat Litauen) -- Akmenė -- Alsėdžiai -- Alytus -- Anykščiai -- Ariogala -- Babtai -- Batakiai -- Biržai -- Butrimonys -- Bystrzyca -- Darbėnai -- Darsūniškis -- Daugieliszki -- Dukszty -- Dusetos -- Eržvilkas -- Gargždai -- Garliava -- Gudogaj -- Hoduciszki -- Holszany -- Ignalino -- Jonava -- Joniškėlis -- Joniškis -- Jurbarkas -- Kaišiadorys -- Kaltinėnai -- Kamajai -- Kaunas -- Kėdainiai -- Kelmė -- Kiemieliszki -- Krakės -- Kražiai -- Krekenava -- Kretinga -- Krewo -- Kudirkos Naumiestis -- Kupiškis -- Kuršenai -- Kvėdarna -- Kybartai -- Lazdijai -- Linkuva -- Lygumai -- Łyntupy -- Marijampolė -- Mažeikiai -- Mejszagoła -- Merkinė -- Michaliszki -- Naumiestis -- Nowe Święciany -- Obeliai -- Onuškis -- Ostrowiec -- Oszmiana -- Pajūris -- Pakruojis -- Palanga -- Panevėžys -- Pasvalys -- Pašvitinys -- Plungė -- Podbrodzie -- Prienai -- Pumpėnai -- Radviliškis -- Raseiniai -- Rietavas -- Rokiškis -- Rudamina -- Rumšiškės -- Šakiai -- Salakas -- Seda -- Šeduva -- Seirijai -- Semeliškės -- Seredžius -- Šiauliai -- Šiluva -- Širvintos -- Smorgonie -- Soly -- Subačius -- Švėkšna -- Święciany -- Świr -- Tauragė -- Telšiai -- Troki -- Ukmergė
Utena -- Užpaliai -- Užventis -- Vabalninkas -- Vainutas -- Vendžiogala -- Viduklė -- Viekšniai -- Vievis -- Vilkaviškis -- Vilkija -- Virbalis -- Vyžuonos -- Widze -- Wilno -- Worniany -- Ylakiai -- Žagarė -- Zapyškis -- Žiežmariai -- Żuprany -- Weissruthenien Region (Generalkommissariat Weissruthenien) -- Baranowicze -- Begoml' -- Brasław -- Budsław -- Byteń -- Chocieńczyce -- Dereczyn -- Dokszyce -- Dołhinów -- Druja -- Dukora -- Duniłowicze -- Dworzec -- Dzerzhinsk -- Dziewieniszki -- Dzisna -- Głębokie -- Gródek Wileński -- Grozovo (aka Koniukhi) -- Hermanowicze -- Horodyszcze -- Horodziej -- Ilja -- Iwacewicze -- Iwieniec -- Iwje -- Jeremicze -- Kleck -- Kobylnik (Narocz) -- Kopyl' -- Korelicze -- Kosów Poleski -- Koziany -- Krasne -- Krzywicze -- Lachowicze -- Lebiedziew -- Lenin -- Lenino -- Leśna -- Lida -- Lubcz -- Łużki -- Miadzioł Nowy -- Minsk -- Miory -- Mir -- Mołczadź -- Mołodeczno -- Nieśwież -- Nowa Mysz -- Nowogródek -- Nowy Świerzeń -- Opsa -- Ostroshitskii Gorodok -- Parafjanów -- Pleshchenitsy -- Plissa -- Pogost -- Pohost Zahorodzki (aka Pohost Zahorodny) -- Połonka -- Postawy -- Radoszkowicze -- Raduń -- Raków -- Rubieżewicze -- Rudensk -- Shatsk -- Siniawka -- Słonim -- Slutsk -- Smilovichi -- Smolevichi -- Snów -- Starobin -- Stołowicze -- Stołpce -- Szarkowszczyzna -- Szczuczyn -- Timkovichi -- Urech'e -- Uzda -- Uzliany -- Wasiliszki -- Wiazyń -- Wilejka -- Wiszniew -- Wołożyn -- Woronów (aka Werenów) -- Zaostrowicze -- Zaśkiewicze -- Zaslavl' -- Zdzięcioł -- Żołudek -- Reich Commissariat Ukraine (Reichskommissariat Ukraine) -- Volhynia and Podolia Region (Generalkommissariat Wolhynien und Podolien) -- Aleksandria -- Annopol' -- Antopol -- Balin -- Bar -- Bazaliia -- Beresteczko -- Bereza Kartuska -- Bereżce -- Berezne -- Bereżnica -- Berezów -- Boremel (aka Michałówka) -- Brześć -- Chernyi Ostrov -- Chomsk -- Czetwiertnia.
Dąbrowica -- Dawidgródek -- Demidówka -- Derazhnia -- Deraźne -- Domaczów -- Drohiczyn -- Dubno -- Dunaevtsy -- Dywin -- Gorodok -- Gritsev -- Horochów -- Horodec -- Horodno -- Hoszcza -- Ialtushkov -- Iarmolintsy -- Iaryshev (aka Yaryshev) -- Iziaslav -- Janów Poleski -- Jezierzany -- Kalius -- Kamenets-Podolskii -- Kamień Koszyrski -- Katrynburg -- Kisielin -- Kiwerce -- Klesów -- Klewań -- Kobryń -- Kołki -- Korzec -- Kostopol -- Kowel -- Kożangródek -- Kozin -- Krasilov -- Krymno -- Krzemieniec -- Kul'chiny -- Kupel' -- Łachwa -- Łanowce -- Letichev -- Liakhovtsi -- Łokacze -- Lubieszów -- Luboml -- Łuck -- Ludwipol -- Łuniniec -- Maciejów -- Małoryta -- Maniewicze -- Medzhibozh -- Międzyrzecz -- Mielnica -- Mikaszewicze -- Mikhalpol' -- Min'kovtsy -- Mizocz -- Młynów -- Mokrowo -- Moroczna -- Murovannye Kurilovtsy -- Novaia Ushitsa -- Ołyka -- Opalin -- Orinin -- Ostróg -- Ostropol' (aka Staryi Ostropol') -- Ostrożec -- Pińsk -- Poczajów -- Polonnoe -- Poryck -- Powórsk -- Proskurov -- Radziwiłłów -- Rafałówka -- Ratno -- Rokitno -- Równe -- Rożyszcze -- Sarny -- Serniki -- Shepetovka -- Sienkiewiczówka -- Slavuta -- Smotrich -- Snitkov -- Staraia Siniava -- Staraia Ushitsa -- Starokonstantinov -- Stepań -- Stolin -- Szumsk -- Teofipol' -- Tomaszówka -- Torczyn -- Tuczyn -- Turzysk -- Uściług -- Vin'kovtsy -- Volochisk -- Warkowicze -- Werba -- Wiśniowiec -- Włodzimierzec -- Włodzimierz Wołyński -- Wołczyn -- Wysock -- Żabinka -- Zdołbunów -- Zen'kov -- Zofjówka (and Ignaówka) -- Zhytomyr Region (Generalkommissariat Shitomir) -- Andrushevka -- Baranovka -- Barashi -- Berdichev -- Brailov -- Cherniakhov -- Chervonoarmeisk (aka Krasnoarmeisk) -- Chudnov -- Dashev -- Dzerzhinsk -- Dzhulinka -- Gaisin -- Ianov -- Ianushpol' -- Iarun' -- Il'intsy -- Iurovichi (aka Iurevichi) -- Kalinovka -- Kazatin -- Khmel'nik -- Khodorkov -- Korosten' -- Korostyshev.
Lel'chitsy -- Lipovets -- Litin -- Liubar -- Miropol' -- Monastyrishche -- Mozyr' -- Narodichi -- Nemirov -- Novaia Priluka -- Novograd-Volynskii (aka Zviagel') -- Olevsk -- Oratov -- Pavlovichi -- Petrikov -- Piatka -- Pikov -- Pliskov -- Pogrebishche -- Radomyshl' -- Rechitsa -- Rogachov -- Ruzhin -- Samgorodok -- Sobolevka -- Strizhavka -- Teplik -- Ternovka -- Tsibulev -- Ulanov -- Vcheraishe -- Vinnitsa -- Voronovitsa -- Zhitomir -- Zhornishche -- Kiev Region (Generalkommissariat Kiew) -- Belaia Tserkov' -- Boguslav -- Buki -- Cherkassy -- Chernobyl' -- Fastov -- Gorodishche (Imeni g.i. Petrovskogo) -- Kobeliaki -- Korsun' Shevchenkovskii -- Kremenchug -- Lokhvitsa -- Man'kovka -- Ol'shana -- Piatigory -- Piriatin -- Shpola -- Skvira -- Smela -- Sokolovka -- Tal'noe -- Tarashcha -- Uman' -- Zen'kov -- Zhashkov -- Zolotonosha -- Zvenigorodka -- Nikolaev and Dnepropetrovsk Regions (Generalkommissariate Nikolajew und Dnjepropetrowsk) -- Aleksandrovka -- Bobrinets -- Dobrovelichkovka (aka Dobrovelichnevka) -- Fraidorf -- Ingulets (aka Gar Shefer or Shirokaia) -- Kamenka -- Kamenka-Shevchenkovskaia -- Kherson -- Malaia Viska -- Nikolaev -- Novaia Odessa -- Novaia Praga -- Novomoskovsk -- Novovitebskoe -- Novozlatopol' -- Pavlograd -- Pervomaisk -- Zlatopol' -- Regions of the USSR under German Military Occupation -- Eastern Belorussia Region -- Baran' -- Batsevichi -- Belynichi -- Berezino -- Beshenkovichi -- Bobruisk -- Bobynichi -- Bogushevichi -- Borisov -- Borovukha 1-ia (Pervaia, the First) -- Buda-Koshelevo -- Bykhov (aka Staryi Bykhov) -- Chashniki -- Chausy -- Chechersk -- Cherikov -- Cherven' -- Daraganovo -- Dobrush -- Dribin -- Drissa -- Dubrovno -- Elizovo (Yelizovo) -- Ezerishche (Yezerishche) -- Glusk -- Gomel' (Gomel' Oblast') -- Gomel' (Vitebsk Oblast') -- Gorki -- Gorodets -- Gorodok -- Grodzianka -- Ianovichi -- Kholopenichi.
Khotimsk -- Klichev -- Klimovichi -- Kokhanovo -- Kolyshki -- Kopys' -- Korma -- Kostiukovichi -- Krasnoluki -- Krasnopol'e -- Krichev -- Krucha -- Krugloe -- Krupki -- Kublichi -- Lapichi -- Lenino -- Lepel' -- Liady -- Liozno -- Lipen' -- Liuban' -- Mar'ina Gorka -- Mogilev -- Mstislavl' -- Naprasnovka -- Obchuga -- Obol' -- Obol'tsy -- Orsha -- Osipovichi -- Ostrovno -- Osveia -- Ozarichi -- Parichi -- Polotsk -- Propoisk (Slavgorod) -- Pukhovichi -- Riasno -- Rogachev -- Rossasno -- Rossony -- Senno -- Shchedrin -- Shepelevichi -- Shklov -- Shumilino -- Sirotino -- Slavnoe -- Sloboda -- Smoliany -- Starye Dorogi -- Streshin -- Tal'ka -- Tolochin -- Trudy -- Ukhvala -- Ulla -- Ushachi -- Uvarovichi -- Vetka -- Vetrino -- Vitebsk -- Volyntsy -- Voronichi -- Zembin -- Zhlobin -- Zhuravichi -- Eastern Ukraine and Crimea Region -- Akhtyrka -- Alushta -- Artemovsk -- Belopol'e -- Bogodukhov -- Borzna -- Dmitrovka -- Dzhankoi -- Gorodnia -- Khar'kov -- Korop -- Kramatorsk -- Priluki -- Semenovka -- Shchors -- Stalino (Donetsk) -- Voikovshtadt -- Yalta -- Yenakievo -- Occupied Russian Territory -- Bezhanitsy -- Demidov -- Dmitriev-L'govskii -- Dukhovshchina -- Elista (aka Stepnoi) -- Gusino -- Il'ino -- Kagal'nitskaia -- Kaluga -- Karachev -- Khislavichi -- Kletnia -- Klimovo -- Klintsy -- Krasnyi -- Liubavichi -- Loknia -- Mglin -- Mikulino -- Monastyrshchina -- Nal'chik -- Nevel' -- Novozybkov -- Opochka -- Petrovichi -- Pochep -- Pochinok -- Pskov -- Pustoshka -- Roslavl' -- Rudnia -- Rzhev -- Sebezh -- Shumiachi -- Smolensk -- Sol'tsy -- Staraia Russa -- Starodub -- Stodolishche -- Surazh -- Sviatsk -- Sychevka -- Tatarsk -- Toropets -- Unecha -- Usviaty -- Velike Luki -- Velizh -- Vyritsa -- Yessentuki -- Zakharino -- Zlynka -- German-Occupied Greece -- Thessalonikē -- Thessalonikē (aka Selânik or Saloniki) -- List of Abbreviations -- List of Contributors -- About the Editor -- Names Index -- Places Index -- Organizations and Enterprises Index.
pt. A, section 1. Incorporated eastern territories ; section 2. Protectorate of Bohemia and Moravia (Protektorat Bohmen und Mahren) ; section 3. General government (Generalgovernement) ; section 4. Bialystok region (Distrikt Bialystok) -- pt. B, section 5. Reich Comissariat Ostland (Reichskommissariat Ostland) ; section 6. Reich Commissariat Ukraine (Reichskommissariat Ukraine) ; section 7. Regions of the USSR under German military occupation ; section 8. German-occupied Greece.
Summary Offers a comprehensive account of how the Nazis conducted the Holocaust throughout the scattered towns and villages of Poland and the Soviet Union. It covers numerous sites, including both open and closed ghettos. Regional essays outline the patterns of ghettoization in 19 German administrative regions.
Other author United States Holocaust Memorial Museum.
Dean, Martin, 1962- editor.
Hecker, Melvin, 1946- contributing editor.
JSTOR issuing body.
Subject United States Holocaust Memorial Museum -- Encyclopedias.
Concentration camps -- Europe, Eastern -- Encyclopedias.
Jewish ghettos -- Europe, Eastern -- Encyclopedias.
Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) -- Encyclopedias.
Jews -- Segregation -- Europe, Eastern -- History -- 20th century.
Jews -- Government policy -- Germany -- History -- 20th century.
World War, 1939-1945 -- Jews -- Europe, Eastern -- Encyclopedias.
Electronic books.
Encyclopedias.
History.
Electronic books.
Variant Title Encyclopedia of camps and ghettos, 1933-1945
Ghettos in German-occupied Eastern Europe
ISBN 9780253002020 (electronic bk.)
0253002028 (electronic bk.)
9780253355997