My Library

University LibraryCatalogue

For faster,
simpler
access.
Use Lean
Library.
Get it now
Don't show me again
     
Limit search to items available for borrowing or consultation
Result Page: Previous Next
Can't find that book? Try BONUS+
 
Look for full text

Search Discovery

Search CARM Centre Catalogue

Search Trove

Add record to RefWorks

Cover Art
PRINTED BOOKS
Author Smith, Laura J., 1957-

Title Children's book awards international, 1990 through 2000 / by Laura Smith.

Published Jefferson, N.C. : McFarland & Co., [2003]
©2003

Copies

Location Call No. Status
 UniM Giblin Eunson REF  809.89282079 SMIT    NOT FOR LOAN
Physical description xix, 352 pages ; 24 cm
Notes Includes indexes.
Contents Australia -- Alan Marshall Prize for Children's Literature 5 -- Australian Christian Book of the Year 5 -- BILBY (Books I Love Best Yearly) 6 -- Children's Book of the Year Award 7 -- Children's Peace Literature Award 9 -- COOL (Canberra's Own Outstanding List) 9 -- Crichton Award for Illustration 10 -- Cross Pen Prize for Young Adult Fiction 11 -- CROW (Children Reading Outstanding Writers) 11 -- CYBER Award (Children's Yearly Best Ever Reads) 12 -- Dromkeen Medal 12 -- Dymocks Children's Choice Awards 12 -- Environmental Award for Children's Literature 13 -- Eve Pownall Award for Information Books 14 -- Family Award 15 -- KOALA Award (Kids' Own Australian Literature Award) 15 -- KROC Award (Kids Reading OZ Choice) 16 -- Multicultural Children's Literature Award 17 -- NSW State Literary Award--Children's Book Award 17 -- Sheaffer Prize for Adult Young Fiction 18 -- West Australian Young Readers' Book Award 18 -- Western Australian Premier's Book Award--Children's Section 19 -- Young Australian Best Book Award (YABBA) 20 -- Austria -- Jury der Jungen Leser 21 -- Kinder- und Jugendbuchpreisen der Stadt Wien (Children's Book Awards of the City of Vienna) 22 -- Osterreichischen Wurdigungspreis fur Kinder- und Jugendliteratur (Austrian Appreciation Prize for Children's and Young Adult Literature) 24 -- Osterreichischer Kinder- und Jugendbuchpreis (Austrian National Children's and Juvenile Book Award) 24 -- Osterreichischer Staatspreis fur Kinder- und Jugendliteratur (Austrian State Prize for Children's and Young Adult Literature) 28 -- Belgium -- Boekenleeuw & Boekenwelpen (Booklion and Bookcubs) 28 -- Boekenpauw & Boekenpluimen (Bookpeacock and Bookfeathers) 31 -- Gouden Uil (Golden Owl) 32 -- Illustratorenprijs van de Stad Hasselt (Illustration Award of the City of Hasselt) 32 -- Interprovinciale Prijs (Interprovincial Award for Children's and Youth Books) 33 -- Kinder- en Jeugdjury Vlaanderen (Children and Youth Jury Flanders Award) 33 -- Prijs Knokke-Heist (Knokke-Heist Prize) 34 -- Prijs van de Vlaamse Gemeenschap (Belgium Government Prize) 35 -- Prix Bernard Versele (Bernard Versele Prize) 35 -- Brazil -- Premio Jabuti (Jabuti Prize) 36 -- Premio Monteiro Lobato (Monteiro Lobato Prize) 37 -- Canada -- Amelia Frances Howard-Gibbon Illustrators Award 37 -- Ann-Connor Brimer Award 38 -- Arthur Ellis Award 39 -- Canadian Library Association Book of the Year for Children 39 -- Canadian Library Association Young Adult Book Award 40 -- Elizabeth Mrazik-Cleaver Canadian Picture Book Award 40 -- Geoffrey Bilson Award for Historical Fiction for Young People 41 -- Governor General's Literary Awards 42 -- Hackmatack Children's Choice Award 44 -- Information Book Award 44 -- International Reading Association Children's Literature Award 45 -- IODE Book Award--Toronto Chapter 45 -- IODE Violet Downey Book Award--National Chapter 46 -- Manitoba Young Reader's Choice Award 47 -- McNally Robinson Book for Young People Award 47 -- Mr. Christie Book Awards 48 -- Norma Fleck Award 50 -- Ontario Red Maple Award 50 -- Palme Livromagie de l'Imprimerie Gagne 51 -- Prix 12/17 Brive 52 -- Prix Alvine Belisle (Alvine Belisle Prize) 52 -- Prix Cecile-Gagnon (Cecile-Gagnon Prize) 53 -- Prix Litteraire le Droit (Le Droit Literature Prize) 53 -- Prix Litteraires Desjardins--Litterature jeunesse (Desjardin Literature Prize) 54 -- Prix Monique Corriveau (Monique Corriveau Prize) 54 -- Prix Quebec/Wallonie-Bruxelles du Livre de la Jeunesse (Quebec Prize) 54 -- R. Ross Annett Award for Children's Literature 55 -- Red Cedar Book Award 55 -- Ruth Schwartz Children's Book Award 56 -- Sheila A. Egoff Children's Book Prize 57 -- Silver Birch Award 57 -- Vicky Metcalfe Award 58 -- Vicky Metcalfe Short Story Award 58 -- Colombia -- Premio ENKA (ENKA Prize) 59 -- Premio Latinoamericano de Literatura Infantil y Juvenil Norma-Fundalectura (Latin American Prize for Children's and Juvenile Literature) 59 -- Costa Rica -- Premio Carmen Lyra (Carmen Lyra Prize) 60 -- Premio Joven Creacion (Young Creation Prize) 61 -- Cuba -- Premio David de Literatura Infantil (David Award) 61 -- Premio Ismaelillo (Ismaelillo Prize) 61 -- Premios Edad de Oro (Golden Age Awards) 62 -- Premios Pinos Nuevos (New Pines Prizes) 62 -- Rosa Blanca (White Rose Award) 63 -- Denmark -- BMF's Bornebogspris (Danish Booksellers Association Prize) 68 -- Danmarks Skolebibliotekarforenings Bornebogspris (Danish Association of School Librarians Children's Book Prize) 68 -- Forlaget Gyldendals Boglegat for Bornebogsfattere og Billedkundtnere (Gyldendal Publishers Prize) 69 -- Klods-Hans Prisen (Clumsy Hans Prize) 69 -- Kommunernes Skolebiblioteksforenings Forfatterpris (Danish School Library Association Prize) 70 -- Kulturministeriets Bornebogspris (Ministry of Culture Children's Book Prize) 70 -- Kulturministeriets Illustratorpris (Ministry of Cultural Affairs Prize for Illustration) 71 -- Skriverprisen (Skriver's Award) 71 -- Finland -- Anni Swanin Mitali (Anni Swan Medal) 72 -- Arvid Lydeckenin Palkinto (Arvid Lydecken Prize) 72 -- Finlandia Junior 73 -- Lasten Oman Kirjakerhon Kuvakirjapalkinto (Finnish Picture Book Prize) 73 -- Rudolf Koivun Palkinto (Rudolf Koivu Prize) 74 -- Suomalainen Kuvakirja-palkinto 74 -- Topelius-palkinto (Topelius Prize) 74 -- Valtion Kirjallisuuspalkinto (National Awards for Literature) 75 -- France -- Prix des Incorruptibles (Incorruptible's Prize) 76 -- Prix des Jeunes Lecteurs PEEP (Young Readers Prize) 76 -- Prix Lire au College 76 -- Prix Octogones (Octagon Prizes) 76 -- Prix Sorcieres (Witches Prizes) 77 -- Prix Totem (Totem Prize) 77 -- Germany -- Alex-Wedding-Preis (Alex Wedding Prize) 78 -- Buxtehuder Bulle (Buxtehuder Bull) 79 -- Deutscher Jugendliteraturpreis (German Youth Literature Prize) 79 -- Friedrich-Gerstacker-Preis (Friedrich Gerstacker Prize) 81 -- Katholischer Kinder- und Jugendbuchpreis (Catholic Children's Book Prize) 81 -- Oldenburger Kinder- und Jugendbuchpreis (Oldenburger Children's Book Prize) 82 -- Peter-Hartling-Preis fur Kinder- und Jugendlitatur (Peter Hartling Prize for Children's Literature) 82 -- Rattenfanger-Literaturpreis (Pied Piper Prize) 83 -- Troisdorfer Bilderbuchpreis (Troisdorfer Picture Book Prize) 83 -- Weissen Raben (White Ravens) 85 -- Great Britain -- Aventis Prize for Science Books 107 -- Blue Peter Book Awards 108 -- Branford Boase Award 108 -- Carnegie Medal 108 -- Children's Book Award 109 -- Earthworm Award 110 -- Eleanor Farjeon Award 110 -- Fidler Award 111 -- Guardian Children's Fiction Award 111 -- Harvey Darton Award 112 -- Kate Greenaway Medal 112 -- Kathleen Fidler Award 112 -- Kurt Maschler Award 113 -- Lancashire County Library Children's Book of the Year Award 113 -- Mary Vaughan Jones Award 114 -- Macmillan Prize 114 -- Mother Goose Award 114 -- NASEN Special Needs Book Awards 115 -- National Art Library Illustration Awards 115 -- Nestle Smarties Book Prize 116 -- North East Book Award 118 -- Rhone-Poulenc Prize 118 -- Sainsbury's Baby Book Award 119 -- Sheffield Children's Book Award 119 -- Signal Poetry Award 119 -- Times Educational Supplement Information Book Awards 120 -- Tir Na n-Og Awards 121 -- W.H.
Smith Illustration Award 123 -- Whitbread Children's Book of the Year Awards 124 -- Greece -- Circle of the Greece Children's Book Prizes 124 -- Gynekia Logotehniki Syntrofia (Women's Literary Society Prizes) 126 -- Penelope Delta Award 127 -- State Prize for Children's Literature 128 -- Iceland -- Islandsafdelings Anerkendelse (Icelandic IBBY Award) 129 -- Reykjaviks Undervisningsradspris (Reykjavik Board of Education Prize) 129 -- Verdlaunasjodur Islensku Barnaboka (Icelandic Children's Book Prize) 129 -- Iran -- Institute for the Intellectual Development of Children and Young Adults Award 130 -- Ministry of Ershad Award 131 -- Prize of the Iranian Children's Book Council 131 -- Soroush Publishing Award 131 -- Ireland -- Children's Books Ireland/Bisto Awards 131 -- Eilis Dillion Memorial Award 132 -- RAI (Reading Association of Ireland) 132 -- Israel -- Ben-Yitzkak Award 133 -- Italy -- Fiera di Bologna per l'Infanzia e la Gioventu (Bologna Children and Youth Book Prizes) 133 -- Premio Critici in Erba (Critici in Erba Prize) 134 -- Japan -- Mimizuku-sho (Owl Prize) 134 -- Noma Concours for Children's Picture Book Illustrations 134 -- Lithuania -- Lithuanian Children's Book Award 135 -- Mexico -- Premio Nacional de Literatura Infantil y Juvenil (National Award for Children's and Juvenile Literature) 135 -- Netherlands -- Glazen Globe (Glass Globe) 136 -- Gouden Griffel and Zilveren Griffel (Golden Plaque and Silver Plaque) 137 --
Gouden Penseel and Zilveren Penseel (Golden Brush and Silver Brush) 140 -- Jenny Smelik-Kiggenprijs (Jenny Smelik Kiggen Prize) 142 -- Nienke van Hichtumprijs (Nienke van Hichtum Prize) 142 -- Theo Thijssen-prijs voor Kinder- en Jeugdliteratuur (Theo Thijssen Prize for Children's and Youth Literature) 142 -- New Zealand -- Esther Glen Award 143 -- Gaelyn Gordon Award 143 -- Margaret Mahy Lecture Award 143 -- New Zealand Library Association Young People's Nonfiction Award 144 -- New Zealand Post Children's Book Awards 144 -- Russell Clark Award 146 -- Te Kura Pounamu (Maori Book Award) 146 -- Tom Fitzgibbon Award 147 -- Norway -- Askeladd Prisen (Askeladd Award) 147 -- Brageprisen (Norwegian Literature Prize) 148 -- Kulturdepartementets Pris (Award from the Ministry of Culture) 148 -- Norsk Litteraturkritikerlags (Norwegian Critic's Award) 150 -- Riksmalsprisen--Barne- og Ungdomsboker (Riksmalsforenings Children's Book Awards) 151 -- Skolebibliotekarforeningens Litteraturpris (Norwegian School Librarian Association's Award) 151 -- Poland -- International Janusz Korczak Prize 152 -- Russia -- Maxim Gorky International Award for Literature for Children and Youth 152 -- Slovak Republic -- Bienale Ilustracii Bratislava (Biennale of Illustrations) 152 -- Slovenia -- Levstikova Nagrada (Fran Levstik Prize) 155 -- Moja Najljibsa Knijiga (My Favorite Book Award) 156 -- South Africa -- Alba Bouwer Prize 157 -- ATKV Children's Book Prize 157 -- C P Hoogenhout Award 159 -- Katrine Harries Award 159 -- M E R Prize 160 -- Percy Fitzpatrick Award 160 -- Sanlam Prize 161 -- Scheepers Prize for Youth Literature 162 -- Tienie Holloway Medal for Nursery School Literature 162 -- Vivian Wilkes Award 163 -- Spain -- Premio Apel-les Mestres (Apel-les Mestres Prize) 163 -- Premio C.C.E.I. de Ilustracion Infantil (C.C.E.I. Prize for Children's Book Illustration) 164 -- Premio C.C.E.I. para Libros Infantiles y Juveniles (C.C.E.I. Prize for Children's and Young Adult Literature) 164 -- Premio el Barco de Vapor (Steamboat Prize) 165 -- Premio Gran Angular (Gran Angular Prize) 167 -- Premio Internacional de Ilustracion (International Illustration Prize) 167 -- Premio Joaquim Ruyra (Joaquim Ruyra Prize) 168 -- Premio Josep Maria Folch i Torres (Josep Maria Folch i Torres Prize) 169 -- Premio Lazarillo (Guide Prize) 169 -- Premio Lola Anglada (Lola Anglada Prize) 170 -- Premio Merlin (Merlin Prize) 171 -- Premio Nacional de Literatura Infantil y Juvenil (Creacion) (National Prize for Children's and Young Adult Literature) 172 -- Sweden -- Astrid Lindgren Priset (Astrid Lindgren Prize) 172 -- Augustpriset (August Prize) 173 -- Bokjuryn (Book Jury) 173 -- Carl von Linne-plaketten (Carl von Linne Plaque) 174 -- Elsa Beskow Plaketten (Elsa Beskow Plaque) 174 -- Expressens Heffaklump (Heffaklumpen Prize) 175 -- Gulliver Award 175 -- Nils Holgersson Plaketten (Nils Holgersson Plaque) 176 -- Peter Pan Award 176 -- Switzerland -- Blaue Brillenschlange (Blue Cobra) 177 -- Hans Christian Andersen Awards 178 -- Prix Enfantaisie (Children's Prize) 178 -- Schweizer Jugendbuchpreis (Switzerland Children's Literature Prize) 179 -- Vache Qui Lit (Reading Cow) 180 -- United States -- Aesop Prize 180 -- ALAN Award 181 -- American Booksellers Book of the Year (ABBY) Award 182 -- Americas Award 182 -- Anne Spencer Lindbergh Prize in Children's Literature 183 -- Arizona Young Readers Award 183 -- Arkansas Diamond Primary Book Award 185 -- Bill Martin, Jr., Picture Book Award 185 -- Black-Eyed Susan Book Award 185 -- Blue Hen Book Award 187 -- Blue Spruce Award 187 -- Book Publishers of Texas Children's/Young People's Award 187 -- Book Sense Book of the Year Award 188 -- Boston Globe Horn Book Awards 188 -- Buckeye Children's Book Award 190 -- California Book Awards 191 -- California Young Reader Medal 192 -- Carolyn W. Field Award 195 -- Carter G. Woodson Book Award 195 -- Charlie May Simon Children's Book Award 197 -- Charlotte Book Award 197 -- Charlotte Zolotow Award 198 -- Child Study Children's Book Award 199 -- Christopher Awards 199 -- Claudia Lewis Award 202 -- Colorado Children's Book Award 202 -- Coretta Scott King Award 203 -- David McCord Award 205 -- Dorothy Canfield Fisher Children's Book Award 205 -- Drexel Citation 206 -- Edgar Allan Poe Award 206 -- Elizabeth Burr Award 207 -- Empire State Award of Excellence in Literature for Young People 208 -- Eva L. Gordon Award for Children's Science Literature 208 -- Evelyn Sibley Lampman Award 209 -- Ezra Jack Keats New Writer Award 209 -- Flicker Tale Children's Book Award 210 -- Flora Stieglitz Straus Award 211 -- FOCAL (Friends of Children and Literature Award) 211 -- Garden State Children's Book Award 212 -- Garden State Teen Book Awards 214 -- Georgia Children's Book Award 215 -- Georgia Children's Picture Storybook Award 215 -- Giverny Book Award 216 -- Gold Medallion Book Award 216 -- Golden Archer Award 218 -- Golden Kite Awards 218 -- Great Stone Face Award 221 -- Helen Keating Ott Award for Outstanding Contribution to Children's Literature 222 -- Hope S. Dean Award 222 -- Indian Paintbrush Book Award 223 -- International Brant Point Literary Prize 223 -- International Reading Association Children's Book Award 224 -- Iowa Children's Choice Award 225 -- Iowa Teen Award 226 -- Irma S. and James H. Black Award 226 -- Jane Addams Children's Book Award 227 -- Jefferson Cup Award 228 -- Jeremiah Ludington Memorial Award 228 -- Jo Osborne Award for Humor in Children's Literature 229 -- John and Patricia Beatty Award 229 -- John Newbery Award 230 -- Josette Frank Award 232 -- Judy Lopez Memorial Award for Children's Literature 232 -- Keene (New Hampshire) State College Children's Literature Festival Award 232 -- Kentucky Bluegrass Award 233 -- Kerlan Award 234 -- Knickerbocker Award for Juvenile Literature 234 -- Land of Enchantment Book Award 235 -- Laura Ingalls Wilder Award 236 -- Lee Bennett Hopkins Promising Poet Award 236 -- Little Archer Award 236 -- Louisiana Young Readers' Choice Award 236 -- Lupine Award 237 -- Maine Student Book Award 237 -- Margaret A. Edwards Award (YASD/School Library Journal Young Adult Author Award) 238 -- Mark Twain Award 238 -- Maryland Children's Book Award 239 -- Massachusetts Children's Book Award 240 -- Maud Hart Lovelace Book Award 241 -- Michael L. Printz Award 241 -- Mildred L. Batchelder Award 242 -- Missouri Building Block Picture Book Award 242 -- Mythopoeic Fantasy Award 243 -- National Book Award for Young People's Literature 243 -- National Council of Teachers of English Award for Excellence in Poetry for Children 243 -- Nebraska Golden Sower Award 244 -- Nene Award 245 -- Nevada Young Readers Award 246 -- New England Book Award 248 -- North Carolina Children's Book Award 249 -- Nutmeg Children's Book Award 249 -- Ohioana Book Awards 250 -- Oklahoma Book Award 251 -- Orbis Pictus Award 251 -- Outstanding Pennsylvania Author 252 -- Pacific Northwest Young Reader's Choice Award 252 -- Parents' Choice Award 253 -- Paul A.
Witty Short Story Award 257 -- PEN/Norma Klein Award 258 -- Pennsylvania Young Reader's Choice Award 258 -- Phoenix Award 259 -- Please Touch Book Award 259 -- Prairie Pasque Award 260 -- Pura Belpre Award 261 -- Randolph Caldecott Award 261 -- Rebecca Caudill Young Readers' Book Award 264 -- Red Clover Children's Choice Picture Book Award 264 -- Regina Medal 265 -- Rhode Island Children's Book Award 265 -- Sasquatch Book Award 266 -- Science-Writing Award in Physics and Astronomy for Articles or Books Intended for Children 266 -- Scott O'Dell Historical Fiction Award 267 -- Sequoyah Children's Book Award 267 -- Sequoyah Young Adult Book Award 268 -- Show Me Readers Award 268 -- Soaring Eagle--Wyoming Young Adult Book Award 269 -- Society of Midland Authors Award 269 -- South Carolina Children's Book Award 270 -- South Carolina Junior Book Award 271 -- South Carolina Young Adult Book Award 271 -- Southern California Council on Literature for Children and Young People Annual Children's Literature Awards 272 -- Spur Award 274 -- Sunshine State Young Reader's Award 275 -- Sydney Taylor Body-of-Work Award 276 -- Sydney Taylor Book Award 276 -- Teddy Book Award 277 -- Texas Bluebonnet Award 278 -- Tomas Rivera Mexican American Children's Book Award 278 -- Treasure State Award 279 -- UNICEF-Ezra Jack Keats International Award for Excellence in Children's Book Illustration 279 -- University of Southern Mississippi Medallion 280 -- Utah Children's Book Award 280 -- Virginia Young Reader's Award 282 -- Volunteer State Book Award 284 --
Washington Children's Choice Picture Book Award 286 -- Washington Irving Children's Book Choice Award 286 -- Washington Post/Children's Books Guild Nonfiction Award 288 -- WEMA Golden Archer Award 288 -- William Allen White Children's Book Award 289 -- Young Hoosier Book Award 290.
Summary This comprehensive reference work picks up where the authors Childrens Book Awards International: A Directory of Awards and Winners, from Inception through 1990 ("valuable"--Choice) left off. It lists awards and their winners, year by year, for illustrators and writers in childrens literature from over 30 countries worldwide for the years 1990 through 2000. The particulars of each award are included, as well as information on discontinued awards. Each entry consists of the name of the award, the awarding organization (with address and phone number), a contact individual, a brief description of the awards criteria, and then a complete listing of winners from 1990 through 2000. The entries are arranged alphabetically by country, then by name of award. Indexed by awards and sponsors, titles, and names.
Subject Children's literature -- Awards -- Directories.
Young adult literature -- Awards -- Directories.
Children's literature -- Illustrations -- Awards -- Directories.
Young adult literature -- Illustrations -- Awards -- Directories.
Book industries and trade -- Awards -- Directories.
ISBN 0786412887 (lib. bdg. : alk. paper)